YOUR RIGHT TO PRIVACY

PRIVACY

Title

Your right to privacy

About privacy

You have a right to have your personal information kept private. We are bound by strict confidentiality and secrecy provisions in social security, families, health, child support and disability services law. These provisions limit how we use your information and when and to whom it can be released. We also have obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

What is privacy?

The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate the way we collect, store, provide access to, use and disclose personal information. The new APPs came into effect on 12 March 2014, and apply to public and private sector entities.

Read more about Privacy Policy[1] and how we apply the APPs.

The Privacy Act provides you with a number of rights, including:

  • you will generally be told what kind of information we are collecting and how we collect it
  • you will generally be told why your personal information is being collected
  • your personal information can only be collected for a lawful purpose
  • you can ask to see what information we hold about you and have it corrected if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 also supports this
  • your personal information must be stored securely and protected from interference or misuse
  • you can find out how your personal information will be used by reading our privacy policy
  • you may make a complaint to us about the way your personal information has been handled